Xapo Bank Limited

Name   Xapo Bank Limited
Address Unit 1 & 2
Casemates Square
Gibraltar
GX11 1AA
Telephone
Fax
Email [email protected]
Website
Legal Form Private Limited Company
Country of Incorporation Gibraltar
Incorporation Number 111928
Incorporation Date 08/08/2014

Other names

  • Previous Name - Xapo (Gibraltar) Limited
  • Previous Name - Xapo Bank (Gibraltar) Limited

Permissions

  • Regulated activity

  • Service (Banking)

    • 4 Payment services as specified in Schedule 2, paragraph 17 of the Financial Services Act 2019
    • 5 Issuing and administering other means of payment (e.g. travellers' cheques and bankers' drafts) insofar as such activity is not covered by point 4.
    • 7a Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Money market instruments (cheques, bills, CDs etc.).
    • 7b Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Foreign exchange.
    • 7d Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Exchange and interest rate instruments.
    • 15 Electronic money.
  • Authorisations (MiFID)

    • 3. Investment arranger (portfolio manager).

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

The firm is authorised to carry out services in Gibraltar from the following countries:

  • Bank

    • 1 Acceptance of deposits and other repayable funds from the public.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:


* Firms with an asterisk by their name may have for example a restricted or suspended licence. Please click on "Show All" under Permissions to establish the current state of the entity.