Velay Financial Services Limited

Name   Velay Financial Services Limited
Address Suite 204
Neptune House
Marina Bay
Gibraltar
GX11 1AA
Telephone 20051431
Fax 20051429
Email [email protected]
Website
Legal Form Private Company Limited By Shares
Country of Incorporation Gibraltar
Incorporation Number 64204
Incorporation Date 06/03/1998

Other names

  • Previous Name - Velay Services Limited
  • Trading Name - VFS

Permissions

  • Company management services are restricted to the provision of services to clients to which the firm provides one of its core services.
  • Securities

    • 2 Notified Member Firms
  • Regulated activity

    • Managing AIFs (in-scope AIFM)
    • Acting as administrator of a CIS
    • Acting as a Company Manager
    • Acting as a professional trustee of a trust
    • Acting as a professional trustee and a professional foundation councillor
      • Company management services are restricted to the provision of services to Funds and Special Purpose Vehicles to which the company has been authorised to act over.
      • Condition on Licence: VSL must notify the GFSC of any material changes to their Class VII Professional Trustee Licence
  • Service (AIFMD)

    • B1 Investment management - portfolio management
    • B2 Investment management - risk management
    • B3 Administration: Legal and fund management accounting services
    • B4 Administration: Customer inquiries
    • B5 Administration: Valuation and pricing, including tax returns
    • B7 Administration: Maintenance of unit-/shareholder register
    • B8 Administration: Distribution of income
    • B9 Administration: Unit/shares issues and redemptions
    • B10 Administration: Contract settlements, including certificate dispatch
    • B11 Administration: Record keeping
    • B12 Marketing
    • B13 Activities related to the assets of AIFs
    • B14 Management of Portfolios of Investments
    • B15 Non-core: Provision of investment advice
    • B17 Non-core: Reception and transmission of orders in relation to financial instruments
  • Company management services are restricted to the provision of services to clients to which the firm provides one of its core services.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • Authorised AIFM

    • B1 Investment management - portfolio management
    • B2 Investment management - risk management
    • B12 Marketing
    • B15 Non-core: Provision of investment advice
    • B17 Non-core: Reception and transmission of orders in relation to financial instruments

* Firms with an asterisk by their name may have for example a restricted or suspended licence. Please click on "Show All" under Permissions to establish the current state of the entity.