Trusted Novus Bank Limited

Name   Trusted Novus Bank Limited
Address PO Box 143
76 Main Street
Gibraltar
GX11 1AA
Telephone 20072782
Fax 20072732
Email [email protected]
Website
Legal Form Private Company Limited By Shares
Country of Incorporation Gibraltar
Incorporation Number 3936
Incorporation Date 14/08/1978

Other names

  • Previous Name - A L Galliano Bankers Limited
  • Previous Name - Jyske Bank (Gibraltar) Limited
  • Trading Name - TNBank

Permissions

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • Mortgage Credit

    • 1 Offers/presents credit agreements
    • 2 Assists in preparation/pre-contractual administration work
    • 3 Concludes credit agreements
  • Regulated activity

    • Accepting Deposits (Banking)
    • Taking up or pursuing insurance distribution - LIFE (Insurance Distribution)
    • Reception and transmission of orders in relation to one or more of the Instruments listed in section C. (MiFID)
    • Execution of orders on behalf of clients. (MiFID)
    • Dealing in any of the instruments listed in Section C for own account. (MiFID)
    • Portfolio Management. (MiFID)
    • Investment advice. (MiFID)
  • Service (Banking)

    • 2 Lending
    • 4 Payment services as specified in Schedule 2, paragraph 17 of the Financial Services Act 2019
    • 5 Issuing and administering other means of payment (e.g. travellers' cheques and bankers' drafts) insofar as such activity is not covered by point 4.
    • 6 Guarantees and commitments.
    • 7a Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Money market instruments (cheques, bills, CDs etc.).
    • 7b Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Foreign exchange.
    • 7c Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Financial futures and options.
    • 7d Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Exchange and interest rate instruments.
    • 7e Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Transferable securities.
    • 11 Portfolio management and advice.
    • 12 Safekeeping and administration of securities.
    • 14 Safe custody services.
  • Authorisations (MiFID)

    • 1. Dealing as principal.
  • Ancillary services (MiFID)

    • 1 Safekeeping and administration of financial instruments for the account of clients, including custodianship and related services such as cash/collateral management and excluding maintaining securities accounts at the top tier level
    • 4 Foreign exchange services where these are connected to the provision of investment services.
  • Other services (MiFID)

    • 2 Holding customer assets.
    • 3 Controlling customer monies.
    • 4 Controlling customer assets.
  • (Unspecified)

    • II(b) Collective Investment Scheme Intermediary.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • Bank

    • 1 Acceptance of deposits and other repayable funds from the public.
    • 2 Lending.
    • 4 Payment services as specified in Schedule 1 of the Financial Services (Payment Services) Regulations 2018.
    • 5 Issuing and administering other means of payment (e.g. travellers' cheques and bankers' drafts) insofar as this activity is not covered by paragraph 4.
    • 6 Guarantees and commitments.
    • 7a Money market instruments (cheques, bills CD's etc).
    • 7b Foreign exchange.
    • 7c Financial futures and options.
    • 7d Exchange and interest rate instruments.
    • 7e Transferable securities.
    • 11 Portfolio management and advice.
    • 12 Safekeeping and administration of securities.
    • 14 Safe custody services.
  • Core Services

    • 7 Placing of financial instruments, listed in Section C, without a firm commitment basis.
    • 7 Placing of financial instruments, listed in Section C, without a firm commitment basis.
  • Non-Core Services

    • 3 Advice to undertakings on capital structure, industrial strategy and related matters and advice and services relating to mergers and the purchase of undertakings.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • Core Services

    • 4 Portfolio Management.
    • 7 Placing of financial instruments, listed in Section C, without a firm commitment basis.
  • Non-Core Services

    • 3 Advice to undertakings on capital structure, industrial strategy and related matters and advice and services relating to mergers and the purchase of undertakings.

* Firms with an asterisk by their name may have for example a restricted or suspended licence. Please click on "Show All" under Permissions to establish the current state of the entity.