Alvar Financial Services Limited

Name   Alvar Financial Services Limited
Address Suite 851
Europort
Gibraltar
GX11 1AA
Telephone
Fax
Email michael.leadbeater@alvarfinancial.com
Website http://www.intertrader.com
Legal Form Private Limited Company
Country of Incorporation Gibraltar
Incorporation Number 105224
Incorporation Date

Other names

  • Trading Name - Alvar Capital
  • Trading Name - Alvar Financial
  • Trading Name - Alvar Prime Services
  • Trading Name - Alvar Brokers
  • Trading Name - Alvar Solutions
  • Trading Name - Alvar Trading
  • Trading Name - Intertrader
  • Previous Name - InterTrader Limited

Permissions

  • Regulated activity

    • Reception and transmission of orders in relation to one or more of the Instruments listed in section C. (MiFID)
    • Execution of orders on behalf of clients. (MiFID)
    • Dealing in any of the instruments listed in Section C for own account. (MiFID)
  • Authorisations (MiFID)

    • 1. Dealing as principal.
  • Ancillary services (MiFID)

    • 1 Safekeeping and administration of financial instruments for the account of clients, including custodianship and related services such as cash/collateral management and excluding maintaining securities accounts at the top tier level
    • 4 Foreign exchange services where these are connected to the provision of investment services.
    • 5 Investment research and financial analysis or other forms of general recommendation relating to transactions in financial instruments.
  • Other services (MiFID)

    • 1 Holding customer money.
    • 3 Controlling customer monies.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • Core Services

    • 1 Reception and transmission of orders in relation to one or more of the Instruments listed in section C.
    • 2 Execution of orders on behalf of clients.
    • 3 Dealing in any of the instruments listed in Section C for own account.
  • Non-Core Services

    • 1 Safekeeping and administration of financial instruments for the account of clients, including custodianship and related services such as cash/collateral management and excluding maintaining securities accounts at the top tier level
    • 4 Foreign exchange services where these are connected to the provision of investment services.
    • 5 Investment research and financial analysis or other forms of general recommendation relating to transactions in financial instruments.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • Core Services

    • 1 Reception and transmission of orders in relation to one or more of the Instruments listed in section C.
    • 2 Execution of orders on behalf of clients.
    • 3 Dealing in any of the instruments listed in Section C for own account.
  • Non-Core Services

    • 1 Safekeeping and administration of financial instruments for the account of clients, including custodianship and related services such as cash/collateral management and excluding maintaining securities accounts at the top tier level
    • 4 Foreign exchange services where these are connected to the provision of investment services.
    • 5 Investment research and financial analysis or other forms of general recommendation relating to transactions in financial instruments.
  • Other Permissions

    • 1 Holding customer money.
    • 3 Controlling customer monies.

* Firms with an asterisk by their name may have for example a restricted or suspended licence. Please click on "Show All" under Permissions to establish the current state of the entity.