Xapo Bank (Gibraltar) Limited

Name   Xapo Bank (Gibraltar) Limited
Address Suite 23 Portland House
Glacis Road
Gibraltar
GX111AA
Telephone
Fax
Email support@xapo.com
Website
Legal Form Private Limited Company
Country of Incorporation Gibraltar
Incorporation Number 111928
Incorporation Date 08/08/2014

Other names

  • Previous Name - Xapo (Gibraltar) Limited

Permissions

  • The firm must notify the GFSC of any material changes to its business plan and shall inform the GFSC of any material issue it encounters as soon as it becomes aware of the issue
  • Regulated activity

  • Service (Banking)

    • 2 Lending
    • 4 Payment services as specified in Schedule 2, paragraph 17 of the Financial Services Act 2019
    • 5 Issuing and administering other means of payment (e.g. travellers' cheques and bankers' drafts) insofar as such activity is not covered by point 4.
    • 7a Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Money market instruments (cheques, bills, CDs etc.).
    • 7b Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Foreign exchange.
    • 7d Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Exchange and interest rate instruments.
    • 15 Electronic money.
  • The firm must notify the GFSC of any material changes to its business plan and shall inform the GFSC of any material issue it encounters as soon as it becomes aware of the issue

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:


* Firms with an asterisk by their name may have for example a restricted or suspended licence. Please click on "Show All" under Permissions to establish the current state of the entity.