G-Rock Limited

Name   G-Rock Limited
Address 2nd Floor 92 Irish Town
Units 4 5 and 6
Gibraltar
Telephone
Fax
Email
Website
Legal Form Private Company Limited By Shares
Country of Incorporation Gibraltar
Incorporation Number 112854
Incorporation Date 31/03/2015

Other names

  • Previous Name - Etch Properties Limited
  • Trading Name - Golden Sand Bank

Permissions

  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.
  • Regulated activity

  • Service (Banking)

    • 2 Lending
    • 4 Payment services as specified in Schedule 2, paragraph 17 of the Financial Services Act 2019
    • 5 Issuing and administering other means of payment (e.g. travellers' cheques and bankers' drafts) insofar as such activity is not covered by point 4.
    • 7a Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Money market instruments (cheques, bills, CDs etc.).
    • 7b Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Foreign exchange.
    • 7c Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Financial futures and options.
    • 7d Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Exchange and interest rate instruments.
    • 7e Trading for own account or for account of customer in any of the following: Transferable securities.
    • 12 Safekeeping and administration of securities.
  • Authorisations (MiFID)

    • 2 Investment dealer (money-holder).
  • Ancillary services (MiFID)

  • Other services (MiFID)

    • 1 Holding customer money.
    • 2 Holding customer assets.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • Bank

    • 1 Acceptance of deposits and other repayable funds from the public.
    • 2 Lending.
    • 4 Payment services as specified in Schedule 1 of the Financial Services (Payment Services) Regulations 2018.
    • 5 Issuing and administering other means of payment (e.g. travellers' cheques and bankers' drafts) insofar as this activity is not covered by paragraph 4.
    • 7a Money market instruments (cheques, bills CD's etc).
    • 7b Foreign exchange.
    • 7c Financial futures and options.
    • 7d Exchange and interest rate instruments.
    • 7e Transferable securities.
    • 12 Safekeeping and administration of securities.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • Insurance Intermediaries

    • VI(b) Life Assurance Intermediary.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.
  • Restricted to operating conditions as per side letter issued on 5th September 2018.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:


* Firms with an asterisk by their name may have for example a restricted or suspended licence. Please click on "Show All" under Permissions to establish the current state of the entity.